Joy Boy
The meaning of the word " mad " ? Does the word " mas " have the same meaning when used in : " people are mad " " Are you mad John ? " I thought " mad " is synonimous of " crazy. But apparently, it has different senses. So, what's the maning of the title " mad man ", of the drama ? Thanks
Jul 25, 2014 5:11 PM
Answers · 10
Yes, "mad" has two meanings: angry or crazy. If you are "mad at John" then he did something to make you angry. This is the more common usage. You can also say "I'm mad" and it means "I'm angry". There is also the meaning of "mad" that means "crazy". This isn't as common, but shows up in things like the Mad Hatter. In American English it's more common to say "crazy". In British English I think it's more common to say "mad". The title "Mad Men" is a play on words. Marketing people were sometimes called "ad men". Ad is short for advertisement. In New York, they called them "mad men" because they work in Manhattan. So, "Mad Men" is short for "Manhattan Advertisement Men". Since it's a joke, I think there's a little bit of the "crazy" meaning too.
July 25, 2014
In Ukrainian language the word with same pronunciation as the word "mad" is a word that means "honey". And about English... madness means a state of a person when he cannot control himself. For example, someone troll you, you have a frustration, and the troll asks you: "u mad, man?" (with trollface). And craziness is a kind of wrong thinking. For example, you eat green bananas. If you eat such bananas I shall tell you: "you're crazy!" eat yellow bananas, it's more tasty!" but you're not mad, you just used to eat green yellow bananas and now you don't want to change your habit.
July 25, 2014
mad has two meanings 1. angy 2. crazy
July 25, 2014
"Mad" also has a slang use in Irish English, meaning "amazing" or "great fun". "That's mad!"
July 25, 2014
Mad....crazy... Both them are using these days for me:-) Because of this latter situation which I'm in Mad for presenting my project in TOEFL class Crazy for this night ,I'm in trouble how can I present my project :-):-):-):-):-):-):-)
July 25, 2014
