Awais
Difference between afterwards and aftermath? Difference between afterwards and aftermath? In which situations we say afterwards and aftermath?
Jul 26, 2014 7:01 PM
Answers · 3
"Afterwards" is a very frequently used word. It's ordinary everyday English, written and spoken. It's an adverb. It just means "at a later time." It's basic vocabulary. And it just means "later," it doesn't imply "caused by." Example: "We went to the movies, then afterwards we had coffee." "Aftermath" is not commonly used. It's not basic vocabulary. It's a noun. It refers to the results, usually bad or chaotic results, caused by an event, usually a big event. If I hear "In the aftermath of..." the next words I expect to hear are "...the war." Some examples from Google News: "In the aftermath of this tragic event, Justice Department officials have been in touch with Mr. Garner's family members." "The rush to place blame in the aftermath of MH17 has been a credit to no one." "In the aftermath of the Industrial Revolution, functionality was paramount for businesses to win their clients' dollars."
July 26, 2014
What would you propose to begin with? Tell us and we shall help you to improve or correct your work.
July 26, 2014
