saxriyar.1989
what is the difference between voluntary and volunteer?
Jul 27, 2014 2:28 PM
Answers · 5
"voluntary" is an adjective, so it is used to describe a noun such as "job" or "position". e.g., This job does not pay the worker. It is a voluntary position, a voluntary job. "volunteer" is used as a verb or a noun. e.g., Do you want to volunteer (verb) for this job? e.g., I do not get any money for doing this job. I am a volunteer, i.e., a person who works for free. Hope this helps... good luck....
July 27, 2014
As Richard indicates so well, Voluntary describes an action. "Volunteer" exists as both Noun and Verb. If I am a "Volunteer" the word refers to a person. If "Volunteer" is what I do, the word describes an action I perform. For example, as a person who practices English with foreign students without charging them money for the service, my actions are "voluntary". I am a "volunteer" as a language practice partner. I "volunteer" my services. So "volunteer" can refer to (A) What I am, and (B) What I do. "voluntary" refers to the actions that I do. We can consider another related form, which is "involuntary". I can perform "involuntary" actions. For example, many students take exams as an involuntary action. They do not really want to take the exams. They are required to take exams. Their actions, in taking exams, are "involuntary". .
July 27, 2014
Hi, I wonder if there is any difference when saying "volunteer conservationists" and "voluntary conservationists"?
January 6, 2015
