Mohammad
What does "Ailecek" mean? What does "Ailecek" mean? I expect it to be "with the family" but not sure how it is formed. Can you explain the grammar (postfix) used here? Also one or two examples would be appreciated. Thanks
Jul 28, 2014 4:11 PM
Answers · 4
Ailecek means "with all family/with whole family". It's my opinion, I think that 'Ailece' is sounds more correct, but I checked TDK (Turkish Language Institution) it says both are correct. And both means same. Ailece/k; Aile(Family) -ce/k(with, whole) Here is some examples to understand the postfix(-ce/-ca/-çe/-ça); Okulca geziye gittik. (We went to trip with (whole) school) Sınıfça yemek yiyoruz. (We're eating with (whole) class) Ailece/k pikniğe gidiyoruz. (We're going to picnic with (whole) family) Hope that was helpful for you)
July 28, 2014
with all family
July 31, 2014
