Shabnam
brick-and-mortar....................meaning ....... thanks a lot what is meaning of "brick-and-mortar"?? thanks so much
Jul 29, 2014 5:01 AM
Answers · 9
Mortar is the white/grey material that sticks bricks together. "Bricks and mortar" (with and without the hyphens, you'll see both) is an expression which means a physical place. Often these days it is used to contrast with online (virtual) places for instance "the success of Amazon means fewer sales for bricks and mortar bookstores."
July 29, 2014
it's usually used with a store, as in "brick and mortar store". It describes the physical nature of the store as opposed to a e-store. For example, "I would rather shop in a brick and mortar store than buy things online"
July 29, 2014
A "brick-and-mortar" location means the actual building(s) owned by a business. In regards to internet businesses, this means the physical office.
July 29, 2014
mortar = binding/joining compound between bricks/stones/tiles. This terminology is widely used in civil engineering, or building construction.
July 29, 2014
where are you come from. So I can help you
July 29, 2014
