Edith
Sobre pretérito perfecto (de nuevo) Me pregunto... la segunda frase debe ser "Yo he rota la ventana", verdad? I break the window = Yo rompo la ventana. I have broken the window = Yo he roto la ventana Look at the broken window = Mira la ventana rota. y si quiero decir en español la siguiente frase inglesa, “The window has been broken,” ¿allí escribiré “Se ha sido rota la ventana” o “Se ha rota la ventana” o “Se ha roto la ventana? Gracias!
Jul 29, 2014 4:02 PM
Answers · 7
In the scond sentence "roto" (broken) is a past participle, it is not an adjective. Thus it cannot change as the adjective "roto" would. Let me give you another sample. My sister will marry Chris. My sister has married Chris. My sister is married. Mi hermana se casará con Chris. Mi hermana se ha casado con Chris. Mi hermana es casada. Even when the subject of the second sentence is feminine the past participle remains with "o" because it is a fixed form. In the third sentence "married" is an adjective, thus.in Spanish the "o" has to change to "a" to agree with the feminine subject.
July 29, 2014
Hi! In Spanish it should be: "se ha roto la ventana" o "la ventana se ha roto" verbo auxiliar "haber" + participio. Por ejemplo, "Tenías que haber comido menos, ahora te dolerá la barriga" "¿has vivido en España alguna vez?" Quizá esta web te ayude: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=romper Saludos, Juan.
July 29, 2014
