Bibinur
is it correct? i have always loved singing.vs i always love singing. which of them is correct?
Jul 30, 2014 5:34 PM
Answers · 6
They are both correct, but refer to a different time period. I have always loved singing = I have loved singing since I was a child I always love singing = I love singing on any occasion The first is a present perfect. You use the present perfect to talk about your whole life. The second is a present simple. You use this to talk about something which generally true. NB Remember that 'I' always needs a capital letter.
July 30, 2014
Both are correct and depend on the context of the conversation. Example 1. Like you I have always loved singing! Example 2. I always love singing whether in the shower or walking to work. <--- This indicates that you love doing it all the time
July 30, 2014
Grammatically, "always" is an adverb used in simple present tense, that's why I find the second one is correct, further, what's the meaning of "have always loved"? I mean what do you want to say, in order to help you more when possible...
July 30, 2014
Hi Bininur, without reading the sentence in context, 'I have always loved singing', sounds right to me.
July 30, 2014
