Julia
How do you use the possessive particle "의" in Korean? So i've been learning Korean for the past year but with Korean i'm tending to focus more on the structures and rules before rushing into making sentences that could be grammatically wrong. A few months ago I came across the "의" particle. Also known as the possessive particle. I know that it is written after the person or subject has been stated, because the particle comments on what belongs to who. E.g - 저의 차 = My car But as a fan of Korean music, I know that San E and Raina had released a song a few weeks ago called "한여름밤의 꿀" = A Midsummer's night sweetness. Great song, but why is there possessive particle in there? I know it sounds weird but is it because the sweetness belongs to the night? Or is "의" actually a word that I haven't learnt yet? I went on google translate (Not the best I know) but it translated it as "The" I'm just so confused with "의" Sorry if it's long winded but thanks if anyone can help ^_^
Jul 31, 2014 9:19 PM
Answers · 4
A의 B = the B that belongs to A Your explanation doesn't seem weird to me - 한여름밤의 꿀 = Midsummers night's sweetness; 데이브의 차 = Dave's car... same function I think!
August 1, 2014
Ahh thank you so much! It makes a bit more sense now. So you mentioned that "의" can be used to express a possesion 'of', so if I were to say: "She is the principal of the High School" In korean would it be spoken like this? "그녀는 고등학교의 교장입니다"
August 1, 2014
If I add more usages, when you say 저의 차. It doesn't sounds fluent in conversation. for example. 저의 차는 빨강색입니다. you may change this to 제 차는 빨강색입니다. or 제 차는 빨강색이에요. The first one makes sense, but it is too formal. In English there many type to express the possessive. 1. 나의 차, 내 차 =my car. 2. 너의 차, 네 차 (or 니 차)= your car 3. 그의 차, 그녀의 차= his car, her car 4. 우리의차, 우리차= our car. 5. 너희들의 차, 너희차 = you all's car 6. 그들의 차, 그들 차 = their car. When we use 'of' to express possessive, it could be like this: 그는 왕중의 왕이다.= he is the king of the kings. 방의 창문이 빛난다 = the window of the room glows. The order of the subjects is changed in Korean.
August 1, 2014
