Peter
la diferencia entre que vs. cual?
Aug 2, 2014 6:13 AM
Answers · 4
Hi, Peter, I'm trying to explain you with a lot of examples for you to understand very well and definitely: ✔ Qué is used when asking for definitions. → ¿Qué es una ciudad? What is a city? → ¿Qué hace un presidente? What does a president do? → ¿Qué significa "talanquera"? What does "talanquera" mean? ✔ Qué normally is most often used before nouns (although cuál isn't necessarily incorrect and you will hear it sometimes used to mean "which"): → ¿De qué color es la camisa? What color is the shirt? → ¿Qué casa prefieres? Which house do you prefer? → ¿Qué libro leíste? Which book did you read? ✔ Cuál usually is used before es and other forms of ser when not seeking a definition: → ¿Cuál es tu número de teléfono? What is your phone number? → ¿Cuál es tu problema? What is your problem? → ¿Cuáles son las ciudades más grandes? What are the biggest cities? ✔ Cuál is used to suggest a selection or choice from among a group: → ¿Cuál miras? Which one are you looking at? But, ¿Qué miras? What are you looking at? → ¿Cuál prefieres? Which one do you prefer? But, ¿Qué prefieres? What do you prefer? → ¿Cuáles quieres? Which ones do you want? But, ¿Qué quieres? What do you want? → ¿Cuál es el más caro? Which is the most expensive? → ¿Cuáles son los más caros? Which are the most expensive? ✔ Qué has some common idiomatic uses: → ¿Qué hora es? What time is it? → ¡Qué lástima! What a shame! → ¡Qué hermoso! How beautiful! → ¡Qué día más horrible! What a horrible day! → ¡Qué susto! What a fright! → ¡Qué bonito! How pretty! → ¿Qué tanto? How much? → ¿Y qué? ¿Y a mí qué? So what? → ¿Para qué? ¿Por qué? Why? I really hope this helps you, Peter. All the best!
August 4, 2014
¨que¨ se utiliza para decir: Que haces?/ Que cancion te gusta mas?/ Que piensas sobre eso? ¨Cual¨ Se utiliza para decir: Cual es tu comida favorita?/ Cual es esa cancion?/ Cual platillo quieres?
August 2, 2014
"Que" es como "what" y cual es como "which"
July 12, 2015
August 3, 2014
