Lihyang
How are they different? Don't exert yourself too much. Don't bother. I'd like to know how is "Don't exert yourself too much." different from "Don't bother.", some subtle difference in meaning or usage.
Aug 2, 2014 10:47 AM
Answers · 4
"Don't exert yourself" means don't use too much energy, or work so hard on something that it makes you tired. It is usually said when it isn't too important to accomplish something. "Don't bother" means don't try at all. It isn't worth it! It is usually said if a task is impossible, or it won't accomplish anything worthwhile.
August 2, 2014
Hi, "Don't exert yourself" is quite a formal phrase and could be used more in a serious way. For example "when you go to the gym today, don't exert yourself too much" but "Don't bother" is quite a sarcastic phrase and implies that the person is in some way annoying you, for example, you have been asking someone to clean their room...after a week they agree and in reply you say "don't bother, I don't care anyone"
August 2, 2014
