Priscillia Putri
How to read Arabic without vowels mark/harakah? I always get difficulty read Arabic without harakah
Aug 2, 2014 11:33 AM
Answers · 9
You have to do it's as we did when we studied Arabic at school it the only way to learn to read without harakat which is that you listen to the word with harakat when you read you repeat that once or two...ect and then write the word with harakat one or two...ect and then you listen the word as you read the word without harakat then you write without harakaht ,you must listen and listen as you can so you choose textbook with audio to help you I know that it is difficult but this is the fastest way to read the word without harakaht
August 2, 2014
Hello Priscillia! In Arabic, we use the vowel marks not for reading! it's for making some rules in Grammar related to "al-i3raab science" which the unique thing makes Arabic different from the other languages. In English, how you do remember the words when you're speaking? == > I memorize them, it's the same thing you do for Arabic. Al-i3raab takes attention to the variant of the marks in the final of word in Arabic. Example: kitaabun / kitaabin / kitaaban ---- >كِتَابٌ كِتَابٍ كِتَابًا which are all of them : كتاب = a book. The one thing which is different on them is the final (-un / -in / -an ) Here al-i3raab educates the situation when we have to say with (un, in or an). :) So, the most of the word change their final vowel marks. Or we sometimes make them with other vowels to have another meaning. (related to Grammar) example: كَتَبَ = to write ( write in the past) kataba كُتِبَ = to be written ( in the past) kutiba. VOWEL MARKS USE FOR GRAMMAR NOT FOR THE PRONUNCIATION. I advice you as beginner to memorize the words as well. One day you'll notice the general way. Like in Maths, you start from 10+2 = 13 // 11+1 + 12 // 6+6=12... for the first time, then you generalize that by using x+y =12 for every x {0,1,...12} and y {0,1,...12} Good luck
August 2, 2014
Obviously a big part of it is just learning vocabulary - the more words you know the less you have to guess. That takes time, but there's no way araound it :) Especially to correctly read verbs, participles (ism fa3il/maf3ool) and infinitves (masdar) it's also important to learn the grammar, which really takes the guessing out of it. I personally had always problems with participles until I realized that you usually can guess from the context whether it is active or passive (i.e. al-mudarris is the one who teaches, so it must be active and can't be al-mudarras). Don't despair in the beginning. It takes time, but you will learn more and more vocabulary and the more grammar and new words you learn the more you will develop an intuitition about the language. And usually it's not such a big problem to read a word wrongly, because it will be clear to people from the context. And it's totally ok to take educated guesses from time to time, Arabic native speakers also do this when they encounter new words. Don't worry too much about this now :)
August 2, 2014
You'll learn when you practise often enough
August 2, 2014
because you are not accustomed to the Arabic language We read it without harakah because we know waht the words mean ^^
August 2, 2014
Show more
