Cinzia
They fit well Can I say indifferently "they are a good match", "they make a good fit", and "they fit well" ? Thanks.
Aug 2, 2014 2:34 PM
Answers · 5
Yes, you may use all those phrases. Why are you indifferent?
August 2, 2014
Hi Cinzia 1. The question: I think your question should be, for example: 'Is there a difference in meaning between A, B and C?' or 'Can A, B and C be used interchangeably?' NB 'indifferent' in English means that you don't care... That's why the gentleman who answered you first was confused. 2. The answer: No, because they have different meanings. "They are a good match" means that two things go well together. Let's say that you have a blue handbag and you find some shoes that are almost exactly the same shade of blue - you'd say the are 'a good match.' "They make a good fit" isn't really a normal phrase to use. "They fit well" means that they are the right size and that they are comfortable. I hope that helps.
August 2, 2014
I think the indifference has arisen out of laziness - too lazy to look up a dictionary. Are the phrases interchangeable? It depends on the context. If one is talking about shoes, then one can say "They fit well." I don't think one says "They make a good match" or "They make a good fit". If one is talking about a couple then one says "They make a good match" but not "They fit well" or "They make a good fit". Are there examples where the three are interchangeable and mean exactly the same thing? Some may exist but I can't think of any right now. So what is the answer? The answer is that students should give a context when they ask a question.
August 2, 2014
