Red Wine Dinner
Why do Western people call 红茶 black tea?
Aug 4, 2014 4:21 AM
Answers · 8
红茶的茶汤是黄红色,而成品茶叶颜色是黑色的。因此红茶英文“black tea"应该是根据茶叶颜色来翻译而来的。红茶具有提神消疲、消暑、解毒、养胃等功效,有名的红茶有祁门红茶等,没喝的朋友,可以尝尝,体验一下中国茶文化。
August 4, 2014
I would alo like to know. But it really looks black not red. :-D
August 4, 2014
Because it looks black (well black ish), it certainly doesn't look red. Why do you call it red tea is a better question I think?! :)
August 4, 2014
We call it black tea to distinguish it from green tea. And in Britain, where tea is usually drunk with milk, we can also say 'black tea' to mean 'tea without milk', in the same way as 'black coffee' is coffee without milk.
August 4, 2014
because they pay attention to the dry plant leaves, not to the color of the water
August 4, 2014
Show more
