David
fix vs fix up When I must use fix and fix up? In what situations these words are not interchangeable? Thanks !
Aug 4, 2014 7:00 AM
Answers · 9
I think that fix is used more often in the sense of repair and fix up used in the sense of arrange. "I fixed my computer because it was broken" and "I fixed up my apartment because my girlfriend was coming over."
August 4, 2014
They are not interchangeable. See these examples: He got a plastic surgeon to fix his crooked nose. (meaning repair) This pimp specialises in fixing politicians up with prostitutes. (meaning supply)
August 4, 2014
Interesting Thanks !
August 4, 2014
And it´s used also with the meaning of castrating (an animal) : This cat has been fixed up.
August 4, 2014
