Alberto
What's the meaning of " I'mma and ain't "? Hi, I have read it in lyrics but I don't know what's their meaning, must I use these words? may you explain me it? Sorry for my english
Aug 4, 2014 4:03 PM
Answers · 5
I'mma : Used in place of "I am going to..." Technically should be spelled i'mma but since this is a shortened version, we leave out the apostrophe! Ricky said, "Imma get myself a power drink and a snack, and I'll be right back." ain't : used instead of " am not " , " are not " , " is not ". i.e : I ain't good student. He ain't driver. You ain't hungry. It's urban talking and don't use them. it's not correct. -------------- Source : urbandictionary & myself
August 4, 2014
I'mma is short for "I am going to..." when you're talking about an action you're about to do. So you could say "I'mma go to the bathroom" or "I'mma get some sleep," but you wouldn't use it if you were talking about going to a place. So for example you couldn't say "I'mma the store," you would have to say "I'm (I am) going to the store." Ain't is a contraction of "am not"/"are not," but colloquially you can use it in place of pretty much any negative contraction. It can replace am not, is not, are not, did not, has not, have not, had not, etc. "I'm not ready” → "I ain't ready" "They aren't ready" → "They ain't ready" "It isn't ready" → "It ain't ready" "I didn't do my homework" → "I ain't do my homework" "I haven't done my homework" → "I ain't done my homework" ... The list goes on I would say that "I'mma" is used much more often. I'm a native English speaker and I almost always say "I'mma" or "I'm gonna" instead of "I'm going to." "Ain't" is only used sparsely in the Southern US
November 4, 2019
Hi Albert - "I'mma" means "I'm going to". "Ain't" is a slang negative, it means "I am not". "I'mma" and "ain't" are not considered proper English words and are not usually used in proper English conversation, but are common in song lyrics.
August 4, 2014
