유미 Baraa
what's the difference between ~로 and ~에 ? •집으로 갈거예요 • 집에 갈거예요 which one is correct ? thanks.
Aug 5, 2014 11:21 AM
Answers · 8
basicaly, "-로" and "-에" has same meaning but usage is little different "-로" is for direction and "-에" is for place so in that case, school is could ne direction and place both so you can use "-로" and "-에" in most of case when you describe about only directions, then you have to use only "-로" like "to east, to west, to north, to south, to downstairs, to upstairs, etc" but if you are confused about whicn case is for "-로" or "-에", then just don't use "-로" or "-에" in sentence, it's also correct grammar ex) 학교로 간다 = 학교에 간다 = 학교 간다 = going to shcool 공항으로 간다 = 공항에 간다 = 공항 간다 = going to airport but there is exceptions, when you describe "east, west, north, south, left and right, etc", then you have to use "-로" and when you decribe place or direction what has only one syllable, then you can't omit "-로" or "-에" in sentence ex) 산으로 간다(O) = 산에 간다(O) = 산 간다(X) = going to mauntain 강으로 간다(O) = 강에 간다(O) = 강 간다(X) = going to river 위로 간다(O) = 위에 간다(O) = 위 간다(X) = going to UP 동쪽으로 간다(O) = 동쪽에 간다(X) = 동쪽 간다(X) = going to east
August 5, 2014
They are both correct. a place + 로 is used for the direction or path. a place + 에 is used for the destination. ex) 그는 학교로 갔어요. He went to school but I'm not sure he arrived at school or not. 그는 학교에 갔어요. He went to school and I'm sure he arrived at school.
August 5, 2014
俩种都是对的 집으로 指的是方向 我要往家走 집에 指的是地点我要回家
August 5, 2014
thank you ~
August 5, 2014
I think in most circumstances they would both be correct and it's more a difference in 'feel' than meaning. http://www.koreanclass101.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1694
August 5, 2014
