Natalia
Different between practice and practise? Hi there! Since I joined Italki I have noticed that many people write practice and practise, both as a verb! is there any difference? are both ways of writing correct? When I was learning my teachers taught to me to write it with s!!! Thanks for helping!
Aug 5, 2014 8:54 PM
Answers · 9
Many people think that Britain and America have always differed with regard to their spelling rules, or see certain spellings as 'Americanisms' or 'Britishisms'. But in fact, a couple of hundred years ago, people in both America and Britain used BOTH spellings of the words which now form the GB/US divide. For example, the colour of the sky on a cloudy day was spelt either 'grey' or 'gray' on both sides of the Atlantic. The split was about 50/50 for both Americans and British. Then during the 19th century, the 'grey' spelling started to decline in America, while the 'gray' version began to fall out of use in Britain. But people in both countries continued to use the alternative versions for a long time. It wasn't until some way into the 20th century that we ended up with two completely separate camps with regard to spelling. So neither spelling is right or wrong, and neither spelling is an 'Americanism' or a 'Britishism'. Language, like many things in the world, evolves. And as everybody knows, the natural path for evolution to follow is specialisation... or specialization if you prefer.
August 5, 2014
In British English, the verb is spelt 'practise', while the noun is 'practice'. In US English, both the verb and the noun are spelt 'practice'.
August 5, 2014
There are quite a few pairs of words like that--in each case, British first: Defence/Defense Honour/Honor Advertize/Advertise Traveller/Traveler Chequerboard/Checkerboard Encyclopaedia/Encyclopedia Centre/Center etc. etc. It doesn't matter much because: a) Everyone understands both spellings; b) It doesn't look uneducated; c) Computer spelling checkers will take care of choosing the right one; d) if you're writing for publication, an editor is going to take care of it. It's all Noah Webster's fault. He authored some extremely successful textbooks and dictionaries in the U.S. in the early 1800, and he wanted to make American English more phonetic. He went further and further. Some of his changes never caught on. These are the way Webster wanted to spell some words--can you guess what words they are and how they are actually spelled? Soop Tung Wimmen
August 5, 2014
"practice" is the American English word for both, verb and noun, and the British English word for the noun; "practise" is the British English word for the verb.
August 5, 2014
