matizappa73
-다면야, -랴마는. 이 문법을 뭔지 설명해 줄 수 있는 사람 도와 주세요. I came across these two grammar points when taking a past TOPIK advanced paper. I would appreciate any explanations or links (korean sites are ok!). I tried a quick google search but I could not find anything suitable.
Aug 6, 2014 11:39 PM
Answers · 2
1. -다면야 (=-다면, =if) '-다면' is same as 'if' and '-다면야' is also same as 'if' but has slightly different meaning. '-다면야' is emphasizing the speaker's feeling of 'rejection'. In other words, this is used when you want to say something in a sarcastic way, showing you are feeling bad about it. It may be better to look at the examples. ex. 1) 너가 데이트하러 간다면야, 나 혼자 그 영화 볼게... = (well,) if you are really going to go on a date, I will just watch the movie alone... ex. 2) 그가 계속 그렇게 행동한다면야, 나도 계속 참을순 없지... = If he keeps behaving like that, I cannot stand him anymore... 2. -라마는 (=-지만, =although) '-라마는' is nearly same as '-지만' and can be translated as 'although'. ex. 1) 너의 말이 맞긴하다마는, 다른 사람 말도 들어보자. = 너의 말이 맞지만, 다른 사람 말도 들어보자. = Although what you are saying sounds right, let's listen to others as well. ex. 2) 그가 그녀를 위해서 조언해주긴 했다마는, 그녀한테 무례하게 말하지는 말았어야지. = 그가 그녀를 위해서 조언해주긴 했지만, 그녀한테 무례하게 말하지는 말았어야지. = Although he was giving advice for her sake, he shouldn't have told her rudely. Hope you got the point! :)
August 7, 2014
-(ㄴ/는)다면야 (ㄴ/는)다면 + 야 : 강조의 뜻을 나타내는 보조사. 가정하여 앞의 조건이라면 당연히, 반드시 뒤의 내용이 될 것이라는 의미를 나타낸다. '-(ㄴ/는)다는 것이 맞다면', '실제로 -(ㄴ/는)다면' 차량 10부제가 실시된다면야 지금보다는 매연을 줄일 수 있겠지요. 민수가 먼저 사과를 한다면야 나도 화를 낼 필요가 없지요. -으랴마는 -으랴 + 마는 :앞의 사실을 인정을 하면서도 그에 대한 의문이나 그와 어긋나는 상황 따위를 나타내는 보조사. 말하는 사람이 앞 내용을 인정하되 그것이 뒤 내용에 대하여 어떠한 영향을 미치지 않음을 나타내는 표현. 영희가 벌써 집에 갔으랴마는 혹시 모르니까 연락해 봐라. 철수가 방에서 공부하랴마는 그래도 믿어 보자. 세상에 자식을 사랑하지 않는 부모가 있으랴마는 그래도 우리 부모님을 유난하시다. 누가 자신이 번 돈에 미련이 없으랴마는 그는 전 재산을 기부했다.
August 7, 2014
