Clayy
Are "shenme" and "na ge" interchangeable when use to mean which? Nǐ zhù zài nǎge shěng / Nǐ zhù zài shénme shěng - Which province do you live in? Can I say the same thing in both ways? Thank you
Aug 7, 2014 3:13 PM
Answers · 4
In your example, both are correct. However, the range of "什么" is much more larger than"哪个". For example, we can say "你在做什么?", which means what are you doing. We can't say "你在做哪个?".
August 7, 2014
Yes, just like you can say "What province..." and "Which province..." in English.
August 8, 2014
The former is better. nǎge means which. shénme means what. But it is hard to say the later is wrong, for you can occasionally hear native Chinese speakers say that.
August 7, 2014
