Harry
What is the difference between color and coloring? What is the difference between color and coloring? I don't know the difference even though i looked it up in my dictionary. My dictionary says that the colouring of something is the colour or colours that it is. So do you know what the color of something is? The two is alike? Help me.. Plz :-)
Aug 7, 2014 11:35 PM
Answers · 9
Color : it means the color. Ex : red , blue , green, etc Coloring : the process to make a color. Ex : you used colored pencils to color your wall.
August 8, 2014
Their is a slight difference. Color is more objective: the apples are red, green, yellow, and pink, etc. Coloring is a little more subjective, or is a little more descriptive, bringing out the slight nuances of hue or tint. When describing the coloring of something, you are being a little more "poetic."
August 8, 2014
There is a difference. Some examples will make it clear. Colour 1. What colour is your new car? It is blue. 2. What colour is her dress? It is red. Colouring 3. The colouring of his complexion suggests that he has put on a sheer layer of reflector base. 4. The colouring of this dress (meaning the whole scheme of colours) points to inspiration from Balinese culture. 5. The colouring of this couture collection of Yves' shows considerable influences from his North African roots. "Colouring often means a scheme of (shades of) colours and the way they are applied or put together.
August 8, 2014
When you refer to "the coloring" it's like asking or saying something about what color something is, without saying the actual color. For instance: What is its coloring? Its coloring is red. You could also say "What is its color?" So yes, the two are alike!
August 8, 2014
