Mami
Check my answers and give me some examples or explanations. I'm not good at English conversation, especially these kinds expressions: "Here / There ~." If you could, please give me an example or an explanation for each about the wrong answers. #1. A woman pays her newspaper bill. M: That will be $22.50 for August, please. W: Can you change a 50 dollar bill? M: I think so. ( ). (A) Here take it. (B) Here it goes. (C) There you have it. (D) There you go. #2. Helen sees a run in Cathy's pantyhose. H: Do you know there is a run in your pantyhose? C: Yeah, I just noticed it a while ago. H: Do you know ( )? C: I'm sure. I think it got caught on my chair. (A) how it go there (B) why it came to you (C) what brought it up my answers: #1 (A)ーDoes this mean " Here is your change. Take it?" #2 (A)ーDoes this mean "How did it happen? Thank you.
Aug 8, 2014 6:41 AM
Answers · 10
In general "here" mean your location "I'm here". "There" means something's location "you are there". #1. (A) Yes, this works. (D) also works ,and its slightly better. "Here take it" says that the customer must go take her own change, but in (D) she is being given it, which is helpful/nice. "Here" is the change, for the man, and there is the womens wallet, again to the man. (C) again works but it would need a comma "There, you have it". (B) is awkward, its something you would say to yourself, not the customer, as to him "here" is the change, to say "here it goes" is basically saying "This money, is leaving me" which sounds greedy/selfish. #2 (A) nearly correct, but the sentence is not in the right tense, its in the present, when you are talking about the past. "how DID it gET there" . (B) and (C) are awkward. (B) could be written as "why did it go, on you" but this is after she said, she thinks she got it off the chair, so there's no need to ask this. if you're wondering "on" can refer to both you're location "on me" "on here" or someone's location "on her" "on there". . (C) is hard to understand, but seems like its asking what action did you do to get this run off the chair, so "What brought it up, off the chair" but I do not think you are asking that. The location (you're location/ there's) does not and is not in the sentence as you can guess from the context/(previous sentences). Sorry if my answer is too long or hard to understand, any problems just ask. Good luck!
August 8, 2014
For #1, you could use (A), but it would be considered very rude in the U.S. It is important to try to be polite when having a transaction like this, so a better answer would be (D). It is still casual, but more polite. For #2, you are correct, but I think that you are correct with (A), but perhaps you have a typo. It should be "how it got there," instead of "how it go there." It basically means, "how it happened." If something is in a particular place, you could ask how it got there. As for explanations for the incorrect answers, that would take a little more time, so booking a session with one of us community tutors is a good idea, as Candice suggested.
August 8, 2014
If you book a session with me i will help you with the answers
August 8, 2014
