Ruby Chen
Is "hobby" the same with "pastime"?
Aug 8, 2014 7:28 AM
Answers · 8
Yes, although I think the word pastime is used more in America, and hobby is used in Australia for example. All English speakers will understand both.
August 8, 2014
See these definitions from the Oxford Dictionary: Pastime "An activity that someone does regularly for enjoyment rather than work; a hobby". Hobby "An activity done regularly in one’s leisure time for pleasure" Yes, they mean the same thing.
August 8, 2014
A hobby is a set of actions we really enjoy and have a passion for.A pastime is simply a way we pass the time to avoid being bored. :-)
August 8, 2014
Both words are perhaps used to denote the same activity.However,this would be a pastime and not a hobby as you may not otherwise spend your leisure time listening to music
August 8, 2014
I would say a "pastime" is something you like to do to pass the time, while a "hobby" is something you have an interest in, so they are usually the same.
August 8, 2014
Show more
