Hoon.
Does "As noted by" mean the same as "As mentioned by" in this sentence? As noted by R.L. Trask, the sequence-of-tense rule (also known as backshifting) is "less rigid in English than in some other languages".
Aug 8, 2014 12:29 PM
Answers · 5
I would use these two phrases in different ways, although they are very similar. "Noted by" usually means that the author (or speaker) made a special point to include the information, whereas "mentioned by" is more informal and could mean that the author included the information but did not emphasize it.
August 8, 2014
Yes Hoon, you have the right idea. As noted by, as mentioned by, as stated by can all be used in this context. Although 'mentioned' tends to refer to verbal use, to speak of something.
August 8, 2014
