Sam
What is the translation for 'about' in French It's a common word in English, for example: 'What are you talking about?' '..because I want to learn about Parisian culture' Can anyone help with some examples of the French equivalent? Thanks, Sam
Aug 8, 2014 1:40 PM
Answers · 5
The most common translations are "à propos" or "environ" depending the sentence. Sometimes the translation can't really be done in that way because French verb aren't necessary followed by the same preposition. So if you give us more examples, we can give you more translations. "De quoi parles-tu?" or "De quoi es-tu entrain de parler ?" (about -> de) "Parce que je veux apprendre la culture parisienne" (about -> --- )
August 8, 2014
Merci Caroline! C'est tres utile!
August 11, 2014
August 9, 2014
De quoi parlez-vous? Ou qu est ce que vous racontez? About ne peut pas etre traduit comme cela. Cela depend du contexte de la phrase.
August 8, 2014
