Ior
That ; yearly more Hello,everyone !!! That the equipment of modern camping becomes yearly more sophisticated is an entertaining paradox for the cynic,a brighter promise for the hopeful traveller who has sworn to get away from it all. I wonder that why it's not equipments but equpment and yearly" modifies becomes or sophisticated, and the meaing of " brighter promise" ! Thanks in advance very much : D
Aug 9, 2014 7:19 AM
Answers · 31
Look up the different meanings of "promise" in a good dictionary and tell us what you think. You should do some work yourself too.
August 9, 2014
"Equipment" is an uncountable noun, like money or water. It is not the same category as "a flock of birds", where both "flock" and "birds" are COUNTABLE nouns. "Flock" is a "collective noun". It is a red herring and a false explanation to drag "a flock of birds" in.
August 9, 2014
Equipment is a singular noun that refers to a collection of things. We would say a flock of birds and not a flocks of birds. The author is making fun of people who would spend lots of money on high technology equipment for the purpose of being in the low technology world of the outdoors.
August 9, 2014
becomes yearly more sophisticated = becomes more sophisticated every year It's standard usage. Another example: He becomes daily more diligent = He becomes more diligent every day
August 9, 2014
By the way, Could I delete "that" in the first row of this paragraph ?!
August 9, 2014
