Angeles
How do learn irregular verbs in the past?
Aug 10, 2014 1:23 AM
Answers · 6
There's no secret trick or pattern. That's why we call them irregular. ;) Dave's advice is good - use them, memorise them and look them up. The good news about irregular verbs is that they're also common verbs, so expect to use them a lot!
August 10, 2014
I memorize the verbs that I come across most often & then try to use them a lot in writing & speaking. I had to google a list of English irregular verbs, past tense to see what you were talking about. There are a lot!
August 10, 2014
Unfortunately, you have to memorize them by heart, that’s the only possible way; there is a reason why they are called irregular verbs.
August 10, 2014
