Matt
How do you say "I am interested in" (something) I was wondering how to say "I am interested in" a particular subject, such as "I am interested in foreign languages". If possible, please write it in both the Farsi script and "Finglish" transliteration. :)
Aug 10, 2014 10:09 PM
Answers · 6
Fingilish: man be ( a particular subject ) alaaghe mandam. Example: man be zabaan haaye khaareji alaaghe mandam.
August 12, 2014
Hi Matt, I am interested in foreign languages. 1. من به زبان های خارجی علاقه مندم 2. من به زبان های خارجی علاقه دارم Sign up in this website (www.forvo.com) to learn how to pronounce them. Hope this helps you! ;) Is it correct to say "sign up in this website"? How would you say it?
August 11, 2014
Persian : من به زبانهای خارجی علاقه مندم Persian : من به زبانهای خارجی علاقه مند هستم Finglish: Man be zaban-ha-ye khareji Alaghemand-am (* better ) Finglish: Man be zaban-ha-ye khareji Alaghemand hastam zaban = language zaban-ha = languages zaban-ha-ye = "e" at the end of sentence is like "of" and is used in possessive and adjective constructions, we used "y" with it because the previous letters "ha" end to a vocal letter Alaghe = Interest Alaghemand = interested am = it the short of "hastam" means "am" in English
June 26, 2015
"I am interested in" من علاقه دارم به ( Man alage daram be ) -------- "I am interested in foreign languages" = من به زبان های خارجی علاقه دارم. ( Man be zaban haye khareji alage daram. ) -------- Also you can use " علاقه مندم " instead of " علاقه دارم ".
August 11, 2014
