Shabnam
the dots What is the meaning of "the dots" in the following sentence? creativity is simply the ability to connect the dots that others might never think to connect. Thanks a lot
Aug 11, 2014 8:29 PM
Answers · 6
"connect the dots" is a phrase that means join several connected ideas together. We typically use this phrase when explaining to another person that they need to think a bit deeper about a problem.
August 11, 2014
To "connect the dots" means to discover a pattern by connecting pieces of information. It refers to a children's puzzle. The puzzles come in printed books. Each puzzle is a page with printed dots on it. Next to each dot there is a number. It is hard to see any pattern in them. The child takes a pencil and draws a straight line from dot #1 to dot #2 to dot #3. The result is an outline of a shape. Here is an example: http://www.ethanham.com/blog/uploaded_images/dots-702567.gif
August 12, 2014
