Jack
Estuve/estaba enfermo (todo el mes pasado)? Cual es correcto? **Ayer por la tarde, estuve enfermo --- Yesterday afternoon i 'became' sick ?? **Ayer por lar tarde, me puse enfermo --- Yesterday afternoon i 'became' sick ?? **Ayer por la tarde, enfermé --- Yesterday afternoon i 'became' sick ?? Cuál es correcto? La pregunta de mi tarea me pregunta si "Estuve enfermo todo el mes pasado" es correcto. Because there is a time period in the statement (todo el mes pasado), does that mean i use the indefinido? If there was no time period in the statement, could one simply say "yo estaba enfermo" (el imperfecto - porque tiempo no es importante aqui?) Estoy confuso sobre la usa de ser/estar cuando hay un period de tiempo! Muchas Gracias.
Aug 12, 2014 4:26 AM
Answers · 8
The main difference is that when you use "estaba", you are using a continuous form, whereas "estuve" is an action that is finished. I give you an example: - Estaba leyendo (cuando María entró) - I was reading (when Maria came) - Estuve leyendo (y después María entró) - I read (and later Maria came).
August 12, 2014
Both are correct, but it depends on what you want to say. You can find a full description here: http://mgvillarroel.wordpress.com/2014/07/23/perfective-and-imperfective/ I hope this helps.
August 12, 2014
- Estuve enfermo el mes pasado. - Ayer por la tarde me enfermé.
August 12, 2014
Estaba: happened a long time ago Estuve: happened a short time ago
August 12, 2014
Hi. I was sick all of last month means that you've been sick for a whole month, whereas Last month I got sick means that you got sick a month ago, but you don`t specify how long you were like that. I was sick last month means that you were sick a month ago, but like the sentence above you don`t specify how long you were like thath
August 12, 2014
Show more
