Heriberto
Free 99 Does free ninethy-nine mean that you got it for free. But is something you get legally or it means you got it illegally?
Aug 13, 2014 4:10 AM
Answers · 4
This saying is an Americanism, and means the item is free. Adding 99 to it is supposed to be a joke because it seems like everything you buy is $x.99, so free.99 is making fun of normal retail pricing.
August 13, 2014
From the Urban Dictionary (http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=free%2099): Free 99 - A slang term for something that's free. Ejemplo: Ill give you this fist for the low low price of Free 99. also: When you get something for free. It seems like everything ends with $xxx.99, so then that's the term, free.99 "I got this for free 99."
August 21, 2014
