[Deactivated user]
What's the difference between garbage, trash, rubbish and litter?
Aug 13, 2014 11:55 PM
Answers · 7
"Garbage" is wet, It is typically food waste. It decays and stinks. "Trash" is dry: typically paper, cardboard, glass, plastic. Towns often require that garbage and trash be separated. There may be official local definition of "garbage" and "trash." "Rubbish" is _understood_ in the U.S. but is _used_ more in the U.K. and I don't know the details. I think "rubbish" is a very broad, inclusive term. "Litter" means, specifically, trash OR garbage that has just been tossed into the street, instead of being put into a trashcan. Typical kinds of litter include empty soda cans, empty potato chip bags, and empty sandwich wrappers. I THINK THAT... "Recycle" is coming into use, as a noun, meaning "trash of the kinds that can be recycled." "Honey, could you put out the recycle?" I DON'T THINK THAT'S IN THE DICTIONARIES YET.
August 14, 2014
They all have the same context. "Waste" is another word you could add as well that means the same. Litter is normally waste/trash on the ground that should have been placed in a trash receptacle. Trash and garbage are another way just to say waste, synonyms of each other. Rubbish in the sense of trash/waste is the same thing from what I am aware of but (and someone will correct me if wrong), is largely used outside of American English. I hope this helps.
August 14, 2014
Although their actual true definitions may vary, colloquially, they are synonyms, although rubbish is not really used in the U.S. Keep in mind that synonyms mean that the words have similar meanings, but essentially their true definitions would distinguish their differences.
August 14, 2014
Garbage and trash are most common in US English, Rubbish and litter in UK English. rubbish - anything people throw away Litter - small things that are not household waste (eg plastic packaging, cans), usually dropped on the ground and it makes a mess Litter bin - public bins for non household waste Garbage - wet kitchen waste (food waste etc) Trash - dry waste (paper or packaging etc)
August 14, 2014
