Marycolombian
What is the difference between HAVE NOT and DO NOT HAVE?
Aug 14, 2014 1:13 AM
Answers · 5
Easy one! I have not ___ (verb) I do not have ___ (noun) Eg. I have not finished. I have not read it. I have not eaten yet. (Can also be shortened to 'I haven't finished') Eg. I do not have a book. I do not have a car. I do not have a cat. (Can also be shortened to 'I don't have a car) Hope that helps :)
August 14, 2014
have not follows a verb but......... do not have follows a noun e.g i have not done my work (verb ) i do not have keys (noun)
August 14, 2014
I have not cooked. = No he cocinado. =No haber hecho algo I do not have a kitchen. = No tengo una cocina. = No tener algo
August 14, 2014
Well, auxiliary verbs can take "not". Main verbs cannot. The thing is, "have" can work as a main verb or an auxiliary verb. When you see "have not/haven't", it's usually an auxiliary verb, and another verb follows it to show the main action (see Maddie's examples). You see this in present perfect grammar. When you see "do not have/don't have", you understand "have" as the main action.
August 14, 2014
