Doug
Emparedado Do any Spanish speakers anywhere in the world actually use the above word for sandwich? I got it from duolingo, and when I used it in Spain recently they looked at me blankly (apparently I should have said "sandwich"!!) :)
Aug 14, 2014 10:23 PM
Answers · 8
I think "emparedado" is a quite old-fashioned word. It is barely used in Spain... we use the word "sandwich"!
August 14, 2014
"sandwich" and "emparedado" are correct words in Spain (emparedado is old fashioned) ..but remenber it depends the kind of bread, because is usual in Spain to use "bocadillo" except sliced bread.
August 15, 2014
I've never known anyone who calls it "Emparedado", though is the correct way. As you've been told, almost everyone use "Sándwich", if it's useful, in northern Mexico we say "Lonche"
August 15, 2014
Thanks guys :)
August 23, 2014
In Spain we use BOCADILLO if it is made with french bread, baguette etc. SANDWICH with sliced bread. EMPAREDADO is not used anymore.iin the oral language.
August 23, 2014
Show more
