Anotherworld
What doesn't kill me makes me stronger. What does that mean? What doesn't kill me makes me stronger. I ran into this citation during searching the internet. Then I don't understand the part "doesn't kill" in the sentence. Here is one example: Somebody doesn't kill people. It means that he doesn't have an intention to kill people. If I slightly paraphrase this sentence, It comes out in a way "What doesn't have intention to kill me makes me stronger?" Still, I can't figure it out. If "doesn't kill" were "can't kill", I could understand it. That people who have an intention to kill me can't kill me means that I deal with him and beat him. So, it proved that I am stronger than before, because I overcame a difficulty which I didn't expect to meet. Please help me! Thanks!!
Aug 14, 2014 11:36 PM
Answers · 3
Anotherworld,I think i understand why are you confused. Maybe it's because of the combination of :What + doesn't kill Look,you said that this expression you can understand: "What CAN'T KILL me makes me stronger?" But, in this case it will be an interrogative sentence and "What" is question word. Our citation:"What doesn't kill me makes me stronger." is declarative sentence and here "What" is not question word,it's Noun. In this particular case in korean it can be translated like "모든 것" And in other words in English: "That which does not kill us makes us stronger" Good Luck!
August 15, 2014
In fact this means that if something is very difficult or challenging, and you are still sane after the experience, then you will be a stronger person. In this context, nothing is trying to kill you, it is simply a saying.
August 14, 2014
Also: It is a quotation from Friedrich Nietzsche. I learn from a web search that it is from "Twilight of the Idols." One English translation I found online gives it as "Out of life's school of war: What does not destroy me, makes me stronger."
August 15, 2014
