leo
esta de compras y esta comprando I know esta de compras is shopping and esta comprando is buying. but why are they like that. are there any other wards like those?
Aug 15, 2014 11:14 AM
Answers · 2
"Estar/Ir de compras" would be more like a pleasure. Enjoying when you go to buy clothes or similar. "Ir a comprar" is more related to do groceries, for example. Not for pleasure but because of a need.
August 15, 2014
Leo 你好! "Está de compras" ( in this sentence the subject is omitted: el/ella // he/she ) = means " (He/she) is shopping" "Está comprando" means the action of the verb is happening right now, the subject is buying something in this moment. It's similar to 正在 in chinese. Other example: "(el/ella) está de paseo" and "(el/ella) está paseando" Best wishes Sofía
August 16, 2014
