ケン二
Is there kanji for ’ください’? 下さい? Normally my Japanese keyboard is pretty good with kanji, and locks onto the one I need. But I'm confused with ください, because it doesn't come up immediately and my dictionary isn't being a help. In particular it has 下さい for the definition, but it doesn't show whether or not the kanji is used when ください is paired up with ーて、 such as 食べてください. So! is that the right kanji, and should I use it? Or no? -てください or -て下さい? どうも!
Aug 15, 2014 5:47 PM
Answers · 6
Technically, there is a difference. "下さい" is "Please GIVE me xxx" 飲み物を下さい。Please give me a drink. In this case, YOU are trying to GET something. "ください" is an honorific expression, which can be put after verbs. お飲みください。Please drink it. 食べてください。Please eat it. 書いてください。Please write it. I think these two words are sometimes (or often?) used without any distinction even in business situations. But some people pay attention to their usages. The following is a site for this explanation, although it's in Japanese; just so you know. http://matome.naver.jp/odai/2140253271086927801
August 15, 2014
I see ください written as 下さい often so i believe it's right, and i think you can use both. I'm also learning though, so others may have different opinion
August 15, 2014
You can use both, but you don't need to use kanji for kudasai. Actually, many publishing companies and newspaper companies recommend ください, not 下さい. There are no strict rules of using kanji. But those companies and official organizations usually have their own guidelines for readability.
August 16, 2014
Yes, ください is written as 下さい in kanji. I Typed たべてください and got this result: 1. 食べてください 2. 食べて下さい 3. たべてください 4. たべて下さい However, I think it depends on your past entries. For example, if you always select 食べて下さい, it will appear as first choice.
August 15, 2014
Two learners gave you a good answer, however I completely agree with Jun-san.
August 16, 2014
