Doug
Los números Hola :) ¿Por qué es 61 sesenta y "un" en español cuando 1 es "uno"? Gracias
Aug 15, 2014 9:12 PM
Answers · 13
El número es sesenta y uno, pero cuando actúa como un numeral (queremos decir "hay 61 coches", por ejemplo), decimos sesenta y un coches. Ocurre lo mismo con 21, 31, 41, 51...
August 15, 2014
Adjectives ending in "o" in Spanish in the attributive position, when in front of a singular masculine noun, will drop the "o". Este auto es bueno = this car is good. But: Un buen auto = a good car. Number "1" and any other number ending in one, with the exception of "once" (eleven) will follow this rule. ¿Cuántos autos tienes? = How many cars do you have? Veintiuno. = Twenty one. (Using the number as the noun). ¿Cuántos autos tienes? Tengo veintiun autos. = I have twenty one cars. (Using the number as an adjetive in the attributive position). En total tengo uno, veintiuno, treinta y uno, cuareta y uno, cincuenta y uno, sesenta y uno, setenta y uno, ochenta y uno, noventa y uno, ciento uno... In total I have one, twenty one, thirty one, forty one, fifty one, sixty one, sevety one, eighty one, ninety one, one hundred and one... But: Tengo un auto, veintiun autos, treinta y un autos, cuarenta y un autos, cincuenta y un autos, sesenta y un autos, setenta y un autos, ochenta y un autos, noventa y un autos, ciento un autos... I have one car, twenty one cars, thirty one cars, forty one cars, fifty one cars, sixty one cars, seventy one cars, eighty one cars, ninety one cars, one hundred and one cars... I hope this helps.
August 16, 2014
Es Sesenta y uno, al menos en España
August 15, 2014
