Shabnam
a proving to be a little elusive What is the meaning of the second part of the sentence below? Since music is administered to both the left and right side of the brain, ""it can help spark inspiration that might just be a proving to be a little elusive""". Thank you so much
Aug 16, 2014 4:35 PM
Answers · 4
The term "proving to be" is a bit idiomatic. To prove literally means to provide evidence of truth or existence. In this case the "truth" is that something is being elusive or hard to attain. The harder you try to attain it, the more difficult it becomes. Thus the fact or "truth" of its elusiveness becomes more evident or "proven".
August 16, 2014
Elusive means "hard to find."
August 16, 2014
