[Deactivated user]
How are "시다" and "시큼하다" different?
Aug 17, 2014 10:03 PM
Answers · 5
Hi Mark Kamyshansky, Both 시다 and 시큼하다 means "sour, tart" and they are nearly 100% same.. Well, I would say the situation each word is used may be slightly different. For example, "시다" is commonly used when describing lemons. -->"레몬은 시다 (=a lemon is sour). And "시큼하다" is often used when describing the taste of prepared food. -->"식초를 너무 많이 넣은거 아니야? 너무 시큼한데" (don't you think you put too much vinegar here? It tastes too sour). Hope it helps.
August 17, 2014
시다 means "sour;tart" 시큼하다 means "have a sour smell or sour taste" ex) 포도가 시다 임신부인 고모는 유독 신 과일을 좋아한다. 시큼하게 익은 김치가 입안에 침이 고이게 한다. 입술이 파래지도록 시큼하면서도 달콤한 찔레 순을 벗겨 먹었었다.
August 18, 2014
