roro
when can i read azul in spanish athul or azul ?
Aug 20, 2014 9:56 PM
Answers · 7
In European Spanish, people pronounce the combinations: za ce ci zo zu As "th" in "thanks". Tha the thi tho thu. In American Spanish, this are pronounced as "s" sa se si so su. You can pronounce them either way and be correct. It is like the pronunciation of "t" after "n" In American English and European English. In American English the "t" is not pronounced, in European English, the "t" is pronounced. Since languages change and they develop different features if members of one group, speaking one language, are separated for several generations, it is normal that they develop different pronunciations. None of them can be said to be wrong. They are just different versions of the same language. Spanish speaking people from America and Europe will understand you in either case. Just pick one up and use it consistently. Cheers.
August 21, 2014
Pronounce it like a TH in English. aTHul. Greetings! REF.: I'm a Certified Spanish Teacher.
August 20, 2014
''athul'' in spanish means nothing... the correct word is ''azul''. is a color.
August 20, 2014
