Daniel
How do you ask what something means? 我一般说,“———是什么?”但我不知道如果有更好的话。 也就是说: I usually say, "___ shi shenme?" but I don't know if there is a better way to ask this. Thanks!:)
Aug 22, 2014 10:25 PM
Answers · 3
oh,ok, if you don't understant "XXX" you just say :"XXX 是什么意思?“ is OK!^_^
August 23, 2014
The most accurate way:。。。是什麼意思?which corresponds exactly to What does 。。。 mean。 。。。是什麼 is more equavalent to “What is 。。。” If you want to sound more conversational when speaking ,you can add an “啊”to the end of both sentences to make them sound more informal ,but better not to do it when writing 。 so 。。。是什麼意思啊? or 。。。是什麼啊 ,both of which sound more informal and casual than they would without 啊at the end 。Hope this helps。
August 22, 2014
