Alexey Lekomcev
What's mean the phrase " things appeared to be on track process-wise"?
Aug 23, 2014 5:01 PM
Answers · 4
On track means that work is being completed according to the schedule and plan. Process-wise means in terms of the process. This expression means that the process seemed to follow the schedule and plan. Hope this helps. You can contact me with additional questions!
August 23, 2014
This expression means that a project or activity is proceeding normally or as expected. It is becoming more and more common to hear English speakers attach "-wise" to the end of words (to mean something like "regarding the process", in your example) especially in business speech. (But this usage is dubious grammar-wise.)
August 23, 2014
