Harry
I think music is a UNCOUNT noun. What is musics? Musics is a disciplines like physics.. Would all musics be equally effective, or environmentally “at home,” in these places? I think music is a UNCOUNT noun. What is musics? Musics is a disciplines like physics..
Aug 23, 2014 8:58 PM
Answers · 13
Music is both singular and plural, and musics is not a word. If you are talking about music as a subject area, then you'd say "School of Music", or "Music Appreciation", but never musics.
August 23, 2014
Yes, you are quite right. 'Music' is indeed an uncountable noun, and 'musics' is a very odd expression. The fact that the writer uses this word seems to indicate that he or she either: - has a poor grasp of English - is writing in a pretentious pseudo-intellectual style.
August 23, 2014
"A music" here would mean a type or genre of music. If you say "all musics" it means "all types of music", just as "all arts" could mean "all types of art". So it means "Would all types of music be equally effective, or environmentally “at home,” in these places?". Other examples of the word "musics" : The album title "Fourth World, Vol. 1: Possible Musics"; The OU "Musics and Cultures Research Group"; And the Jazz magazine "Musics". These examples probably do show that it's a bit of an "arty" term.
August 23, 2014
Perhaps you could ask people about a good quality text on music appreciation or we can recommend them to you if you wish.
August 23, 2014
Hi I would also say that you should say Music is a discipline, just like physics. Discipline is singular here. You can use disciplines with the 's', in the following way. There are many different academic disciplines that you can choose from. The teacher disciplines the pupils, when they are noisy in class. Yes the author of this text is too wordy and long-winded!
August 23, 2014
Show more
