Jose
Why use 'do' instead of 'does' in this sentence: "Everything she do just turns me on"? The lyrics to the song "Every little thing she does is magic" of The Police sais: Every little thing she does is magic Everything she do just turns me on Even though my life before was tragic Now I know my love for her goes on Why it uses the word 'do' instead of 'does' in the sentence 'Everything she do just turns me on'? Thanks
Aug 25, 2014 10:36 AM
Answers · 5
I'm afraid that the only answer I can give is 'poetic licence'. It is 'non standard' grammar, presumably used because it 'sounds better'.
August 25, 2014
It is only do because this is a song, and the song writer wants to use this in his lyrics. It is not correct English. Often song writers, book athours and other creative writers will do this, they change things to make them sound different, better, unusual, strange, sad, bad etc. just to suit the mood.
August 25, 2014
G. Moe: It would be a mistake to think that songwriters are concerned with proper grammar, because they are not. Let me give one example to you, which shows, as Su.Ki advises, "poetic license". http://www.italki.com/entry/466227 (the use of "gonna" instead of "going to") This is one difficulty with songs as English study material. Songs are great to get a student speaking with confidence, and to some extent, writing with confidence. Still, the use of slang and idiomatic expressions must be recognized when they appear. Students do not want to copy all the patters of "spoken English" as a model for their "written English". There is a fancy term to know. It is "colloquialism". It refers to what people actually speak, regardless of whether or not it is "proper". .
August 25, 2014
