Natalia Piskunova
Articles Please, explain me. Which one is correct? They are famous or They are THE famous
Nov 25, 2014 12:32 PM
Answers · 6
jmat is giving a correct response. In your reply to jmat, "rich" is not an adjective, but rather a noun. It means "the rich people," and if you used it in conjunction with "people" like I did, then it is an adjective that modifies "people." However; if you omit "people," then "rich" becomes a noun, and is actually the subject of the clause "the rich should pay higher taxes." Does that make sense?
November 25, 2014
The second one is wrong because "famous" is an adjective.
November 25, 2014
