emar
tours I need to know the uses of "tour" Mainly if we can go on a tour of a city on foot or it only refers to transport. Also the usage in sentences like tour of a castle Is sightseeing best if you visit a city? Thanks
Nov 25, 2014 7:48 PM
Answers · 1
'Tour' doesn't have to be in a vehicle. You can go on a tour on foot, too. Many cities organise walking tours with guides. And yes, if you visit a castle, for example, you can choose to visit it on your own or go on a guided tour around it. 'Sightseeing' means looking at the well-known sights in a particular place. 'Going on a tour' or 'taking a tour' means being shown around a place by a tourist guide, usually with a set itinerary.
November 25, 2014
