Narumi chan
Is this sentence correct? The President made a speech and expressed his gratitude to all the guests who attended as well as being proud of the program in general and the faculty and students of the program in particular.
Nov 26, 2014 8:15 AM
Answers · 7
It is nearly correct except for the lack of comma before "as well" and the lack of agreement between the verbs "made" and "being". The sentence also appears to be a run-on sentence. Longer isn't always better when it comes to writing. Don't always sacrifice clarity for complexity :) I might rewrite this :"The President made a speech and expressed his gratitude to all the guests who attended. He was proud of the program in general; particularly the students of the program." This is a great opportunity to learn how to use the semicolon in order to show relation while still separating them into different sentences. All in all, your English is very good here! Hope this helped :)
November 26, 2014
The President gave a speech* and also conveyed that he was proud of the program and the faculty and students of the program in particular*
November 26, 2014
