Ann
Could you help me with these sentences? 1.The waitress will be back. Why use "will be"? What's the differences between "will be back "and "wii back"? 2.…, as well as the mounting pressure as the deadline for that first assignment creeps up on you. What' s the meaning of "as" in the middle of this sentence? Does it mean "like" or "accompany"? How to distinguis these two meanings? 3.Finally,we won all but just one of the twelve appeals that we launched on behalf of students. I have no idea of what's this sentence meaning? Could you help me with this? Thank you in advance.
Nov 27, 2014 5:34 AM
Answers · 2
1."Will back" sounds really strange. The "be" is the verb for "present" so if you say "will be back", the listener knows you are referring to their current location. If you just "will back" the listener won't know where the waitress is coming back to. You can also "will COME back". I find "will be back" sounds slightly less formal than "come back". 2. This "as" is roughly the same as "because". It sounds better in this sentence to say "as" though. The "as" in "as well" means to accompany. You will have to look to see what word the "as" is partnered with to determine the meaning 3. This sentence means we won 11 appeals but we lost 1. The way the sentence is worded stresses the accomplishment of winning so many appeals.
November 27, 2014
