Ming
Help with ~たがっています (Japanese) Is there anyone who can translate the following sentences into English Kare wa nihon ni ikitagatte imasu. Kare wa nihon ni ittagatte imasu. Kare wa nihon ni ikitagatte imashita. Thank u
Nov 27, 2014 9:37 AM
Answers · 1
~たがっています is "want to (verb)" for the third person. Kare wa nihon ni ikitagatte imasu. --> He wants to go to Japan. Kare wa nihon ni ittagatte imasu. --> It doesn't exist. Kare wa nihon ni ikitagatte imashita. --> He wanted to go to Japan. Generally we use ~たいです(want to verb) for the first and second person and ~たがっています for the third person but there are cases in which we say ~たいです for the third person. I hope this was helpful and the professional teachers or other people explain more about it.
November 27, 2014
