Aaron
Past tense(s) Hola amigos, I'm really struggling with learning imperfect and preterite. I can conjugate mostly fine, but when to use them is difficult for me. I understand that preterite is used for things that have been completed, and that preterite is used for things that are more ambiguous (used to). I still can't get them straight. Tengo unas preguntas: 1) Does anyone have any resources where I can read more about it? 2) Does anyone want to chat with me for 15 - 30 minutes (spanish and english) so I can practice? 3) Does anyone have any tricks that will help me use the correct verb? 4) Muchas gracias, amigos.
Nov 28, 2014 4:38 PM
Answers · 4
1
The pretérito indefinido (simple past) is used for completed actions in the past that took place once and/or interrupted an action that was already taking place. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/preterito-indefinido The pretérito imperfecto (past continuous form) emphasises the progression or the regular repetition of an action that took place in the past. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/preterito-imperfecto The pretérito perfecto (present perfect) is used for completed actions that still have a connection to the present. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/preterito-perfecto And there's one more called 'Pretérito pluscuamperfecto' (and another one called antepretérito which is not used any more in common language). I will also give you info about this one, just in case you are intrested. We use the pretérito pluscuamperfecto (past perfect) to describe actions that took place before a certain point in the past. We always use the past perfect when we are telling a story (in the simple past) and then want to look back at something that happened earlier. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/preterito-pluscuamperfecto --------------------------------------------------------------------- If you feel like, you can schedule one trial session with me, its 10ITC (just because the system doesn't allow it to be for free...) Take care, Alejo.
November 28, 2014
If you want, write me and we cant practice.
November 28, 2014
1) I will look for you. 2) Yes 3) "Used to" or "was ...ing" can both be imperfect, eg "I was walking to school when I tripped over": Another example: "I used to eat snails, but now I prefer slugs". I was walking ---> imperfect I tripped over ---> perfect Usually if you use both in the same sentence it's to emphasise the sort of contrast shown above. Also if you're describing something, like a scene, or the weather, you'd usually use the imperfect. Obviously "I was walking" can also be done using the gerund ("ing" words - in Spanish they end in "ndo" after the vowel, eg "andando") but some languages such as German don't have this conjugation so in my experience imperfect is a much better tense to you if you want to be multi-lingual because people tend to get less confused. It might be worth writing sentences like the ones above and then translating them into Spanish. That's what my teacher at school made me do with French, and weirdly it helped. Even a dictionary might be useful because they often have a section in the middle full of useful verb tables and example sentences. Good luck! :)
November 28, 2014
Hey Aaron, this article may be useful for you. http://mgvillarroel.wordpress.com/2014/07/23/perfective-and-imperfective/ If you have further questions, please, let me know.
November 28, 2014
